Wednesday, January 18, 2012


Turns out, Im really behind the times. In December, Mila learned how to crawl, cut 2 teeth, weighed 17.6 pounds and 28 (?) ish inches. Poor baby girl got a hair folical skin infection. From my best guess, its from my friends carpet. :( That was the only change to her schedual. But that has cleared up and she is back to normal. Mila has also started eating solids. She loves strawberries, bananas, pears, peas and carrots so far.

Last month was also our squadrons Christmas party, which was pretty fun. We were cute, but didn't take such cute pictures. Haha, so this is the best one of us. :D

This last month, Seth and I bought another vehicle for us. We decided that with me having two kids most days, that it would be better not to be carless, but I didn't want to wake up at 4 am to take him to work. We are loving it!

Monday, October 31, 2011


 Well, it's Mila's first Halloween. And although she is too young to do the trick or treating, I decided to dress her in the tutu my sister Jules sent her, and made her a ballerina. :D She was cute. And, if I say so myself, not a bad thrown together costume. 



Today is also 6 years that Seth and I have been in a relationship. It has been a long road, but we are the better for it. I am extremely happy. :D Things are going good here. Love you!!

Monday, October 10, 2011

Oh the things that happen... :)

This past month has been nuts! Seth and I had planned a trip to California, then his leave got denied, but all my family had already made arrangements to go, so I still went with Mila. I am glad that I did too. It was soo good to see my family (and Seths, but they're family too)! The weekend I got down to California, Mila got her baby blessing from my grandfather. Yay! It was soo nice to see her in my baby blessing dress and having something soo meaningful happen with my family around me. The only thing that could've made it better was if Seth was there...

While I was there, it was like I never stopped. I bounced around both families, thankfully they live in the same town and only 10 min apart. Everybody loved her, and how could they not? She's precious.

I ended up going to Los Angeles with my mom and younger siblings to meet up with my older sister who had just gotten back from a cruz. And while we were down there, my sister took some awesome pics of Mila. Here are a couple
So she's 3 months old now. My baby girl is growing up soo fast!
And now I feel soo grown up. Today I got my own car insurance :) I've been paying for it, just it was under my moms name. Oh, and I paid off the truck in August! WOOO HOOO!!!!!!!

Friday, August 19, 2011

Two Months!!

I can't believe that Mila is two months old already. Time has flown by for me. Mila has been doing great! She sleeps thru the night for most nights, which is amazing. She is holding her head up like a champ, although sometime it looks like she is head banging. She likes to stand on you bounce. She's getting pretty good at it too.

So in celebration of her being 2 months, there is some pictures!

Oh! And Seth and I are doing great too!!!

Friday, July 22, 2011

One Month!

Well, there hasn't been a whole lot going on here, but I'll tell you what has been. Will that make you happy? Good. :D

So, last Friday a groups of friends and I decided to have a girls night out, without babies. We went and saw Kung Fu Panda 2 at the base theater ($3 is an amazing price) , and it was adorable!! Seriously, you should see it too. After the movie, we all decided we wanted to go bowling, but none of us had socks on, so there was a mass rushing home, to sneak in and sneak out with socks. We ended up bowling 2 games in 3 ish hours. We were more there for the socializing then the talking. It was soo fun being out and knowing Mila was just fine.

And then on Tues, Seth and I had a double date with friends to go see Harry Potter 7.5. That one was alright. But it was nice having a date night with Seth, and we were thankful to our friend that offered to babysit for free! We didn't stay out late, cuz we wanted our Mila!

Speaking of Mila, she has been doing great! She is growing soo fast! She still doesn't fuss a whole lot and sleeps amazingly well at night and day! She doesn't really care for pacifiers, and I am ok with that, She just turned 4 weeks old this week, and I can't believe that the time has gone by that fast!! Love this little girl soo much!!

Thursday, July 7, 2011

Finally an Update!

Sorry it has taken me so long to update this thing, but I have a good reason! Hubs came home looking great, and I am soo happy to have him home again. He had to work for a week, had two weeks off, worked for a day, I went into pre-labor Thursday, then Monday I got induced. So, I know I could've blogged in the beginning, but I was distracted and enjoying time with hubs and friends.

And the big news! Miss Mila Rae was born on June 20 at 7:38 pm, weighing 7 pounds 7 oz and 18 3/4 inches long. I was in hard labor for 18 min, and I had an epidural, so I didn't feel a thing after my water broke. It was glorious! Haha. 

Unfortunately, about an hour after she was born, Mila stopped breathing while I was holding her, which was the scariest thing I have ever experianced.  The nurses were amazing, got her breathing again and she was admitted into the NICU. It took a couple hours before I could see her, and I am thankful to Seth for keeping me grounded during that time. She had about 15 episodes that first day, but she always started breathing on her own. Which is good.

We ended up staying in the hospital for 8 days with Mila on antibiotics twice a day. She ended up having a blood infection that is extremely rare in newborns, that can effect their respitory system. I must say I was sooo glad to be able to go home. I am done with hospitals for a while. But I will say this, the nurses and Mila's Dr were amazing.

My father-in-law came down the week Mila was born, and I know he kept Seth calm so he could keep me calm. Nice little chain effect there. The week after, my mom came to stay with us for a week, and I loved having her here with us.

We have been home now for over a week, and Mila is doing great. She hasn't had any episode of not breatheing, and is a great eater and sleeper. She only wakes up about twice a night to eat. And so I am getting a good amount of sleep for the most part. Hopefully she keeps it up!

Hope the pics make up for the last of blogs for a little while!

Thursday, May 19, 2011

Welcome Back!

Well, I have yet to see him yet, but the Hubs is stateside again :D He should be home tomorrow, and then I will blog more and get a new picture of him. That is pretty much all I got right now, but I am soo excited!!!!!

Oh, Mila is doing great, she is measuring at 5 lbs 12 oz, currently 35 weeks along. Drs gave me clearance to be able to deliver in about 2 weeks if it happens naturally.  Woo! Good news today!!